Sheep Canada Magazine Buyer’s Guide

Click on any category below to see the listings within it, or scroll down to view all listings.

Lamb Buyers

Wool Buyers

Wool Processing

Sheep Supplies

Provincial & National Sheep Assoc

Bluefaced Leicester

Booroola

Border Leicester

Canadian Arcott

Charollais

Clun Forest

Coloured Sheep

Dorper

White Dorper

Dorset Polled

East Friesian/Dairy Sheep

Gotland

Hampshire

Icelandic

Ile de France

Katahdin

North Country Cheviot

Oxford

Polypay

Rambouillet

Rideau Arcott

Romanov

Romney

Scottish Blackface

Shetland

Suffolk

Texel

Guardian Dogs

Working Dogs

LAMB BUYERS

Albers Lamb Company, Roger Albers, Stony Plain/Acme, AB; 780-777-7416); alberslamb@hotmail.com

Western Sheep Marketing, Ltd., a division of Southern Alberta Livestock Exchange Ltd, (SALE), Darren Shaw, PO Box 1330, Fort Macleod, AB T0L 0Z0; 403-601-5165 (cell); 403-553-3315 (office); 403-553-4238 (fax)

Northumberlamb, Michael Isenor, 24 Brookside Branch Rd, Bible Hill, NS B6L 2A6; 902-895-4262;  northumberlamb@gmail.com

WOOL BUYERS

Briggs & Little Woolen Mills Ltd., Harvey, NB; 506-366-5438, 506-366-3034 (fax); woolyarn@nb.sympatico.ca

CCWG Ltd., Carleton Place, ON; 613-257-2714, 613-257-8896 (fax); ccwghq@wool.ca

CCWG Ltd, Lethbridge, AB; 403-327-3760, 403-380-6982 (fax); ccwgab@telusplanet.net

WOOL PROCESSING

Custom Woolen Mills Ltd., Carstairs, AB, T0M 0N0; 403-337-2221; info@customwoolenmills.com

SHEEP SUPPLIES

CCWG Ltd., Carleton Place, ON; 613-257-2714, 613-257-8896 (fax); ccwghq@wool.ca

CCWG Ltd., Lethbridge, AB; 403-327-3760, 403-380-6982 (fax); ccwgab@telusplanet.net

Cee-der Sheep Products, Glynn Brooks, Box 1364, Lethbridge, AB, T1J 4K1; 403-327-2242, ceeder1@TELUS.NET

PROVINCIAL & NATIONAL SHEEP ASSOCIATIONS

Alberta Lamb Producers (ALP), 97 East Lake Ramp NE, Airdrie, AB, T4A 0C3; 403-948-8533, 403-912-1455 (fax); info@ablamb.ca 

Alberta Sheep Breeders’ Association (ASBA), Linda Brandes, Box 7, St. Albert, AB, T8N 1N2; 1-866-96SHEEP, 1-866-967-4337; office@albertasheepbreeders.ca

Canadian Sheep Breeders Association (CSBA), Stacey White, Box 46 Site 7 RR2, Bluffton, AB, T0C 0M0; 1-866-956-1116, 1-877-207-2541 (fax)

Canadian Sheep Federation (CSF), Corlena Patterson, PO Box 10, Williamsburg PO, Williamsburg, ON, K0C 2H0; 1-888-684-7739, 613-652-1599 (fax); info@cansheep.ca

Saskatchewan Sheep Development Board, 2213C Hanselman Court, Saskatoon, SK, S7L 6A8; 306-933-5200, 306-933-7286 (fax); sheepdb@sasktel.net

BLUEFACED LEICESTER

Quarter Acre Woods Ranch, James & Lori-Anne Nibourg, Box 452, Erskine, AB, T0C 1G0; 403-742-8536; loriannecar@xplornet.caFacebook

Ranfurly Farm, A.M. Fryatt, 797 Bailey Rd, Chase, BC, V0E 1M0; 250-679-2735, 250-507-2730 (cell); ranfurlyfarm@gmail.com

BOOROOLA

Prolific Acres, Charlie Renaud, 2780 Flos Road 5 West RR1, Phelpston, ON, L0L 2K0; 705-322-2140; prolific_acres@outlook.com

BORDER LEICESTER

Brook Ridge Farm, Ian & Rhonda McCarron, RR2 Stn Main, Antigonish, NS, B2G 2K9; 902-863-6087; brookridgefarm@yahoo.ca 

Hunterdown Farm, Gerald & Joanne Hunter, 12 Hunter’s Road RR4, Smiths Falls, ON, K7A 4S5; 613-283-7565; geraldjoannehunter@hotmail.com

CANADIAN ARCOTT

Braebank Stock Farm, Rolly Bateman, Box 12, Pilger, SK, S0K 3G0; 306-367-4707; itaskaus@yahoo.com

Dry Lake Ranch, Rod & Bernadette Nikkel, Box 1 Site 1 RR1, Pickardville, AB, T0G 1W0; 780-674-6805; robenikkel@gmail.com

Medicine Ridge Ovine, Gerrit and Ute Brinkmann, RR1, New Norway, AB, T0B 3L0; 780-855-2477, 780-855-2478 (fax); brinkmann@equitopfarm.com

CHAROLLAIS

Fieldstone Ovine, Frank Osterwoldt, RR2, Millet, AB, T0C 1Z0; 780-387-5029; fsoster@xplornet.com

Half-Diamond Farm, Dan Sinclair & Ileana Wenger, Box 615, Bowden, AB, T0M 0K0; 403-224-2463, 403-224-2431 (fax); hdf@ocflock.com

Medicine Ridge Ovine, Gerrit and Ute Brinkmann, RR1, New Norway, AB, T0B 3L0; 780-855-2477, 780-855-2478 (fax); brinkmann@equitopfarm.com

Sandy Hill Charollais, Gavin & Isabelle Nicol, 37408 Sand Road, Red Deer County, AB, T4E 2S1; 403-728-0033 (home), 403-877-9446 (cell); bar2nranch@xplornet.ca

Winding Lane Farm, Gwen Hopkins, RR2, Lacombe, AB, T0C 1S0; 403-347-0668, 403-309-4288 (fax)

CLUN FOREST

Glynn Brooks, Box 1364, Lethbridge, AB, T1J 4K1; 403-327-2242, ceeder1@TELUS.NET

Gordito Farms, Rachel Duncan, 807117 Oxford Rd 29, RR1, Drumbo, ON, N0J 1G0; 519-536-6062; r-duncan@hotmail.com

Oakwood Grange, Martin Penfold, Box 25, Manson, MB, R0M 1J0; 204-512-0170; martin.penfold@gmail.com

COLOURED SHEEP

Bramblewood Coloured Romneys, Jo & David Sleigh, 27482 104th Ave, Maple Ridge, BC, V2W 1M6; 604-462-9465, 604-462-9465 (fax); Joannasleigh@aol.com

Paradise Hill Farm, Box 1390, Nanton, AB, T0L 1R0; 403-646-3276; paradisehillfarm@me.com

DORPER

Canadian Dorper Sheep Association

B5 Dorpers, Janet & Mike Brodziak, Box 6, Regina Beach, SK, S0G 4C0; 306-729-2830; mjbrodziak@sasktel.net

Bernier Campbell Farm Inc., 215 1er rang Milton, Roxton Pond, QC, J0E 1Z0, 450-361-9502, berniercampbell@videotron.ca

Dooglynn Dorpers and Borders, Steve Davie, Box 307, Bezanson, AB, T0H 0G0; 780-957-3447; sddavie@telusplanet.net

Smokey Creek Farm, Susan McDonough, 8886 Con 7 RR4, Arthur, ON, N0G 1A0; 519-323-6365; smcdonough@highspeedfx.net

Willowbrook Farm, David Steele & Myriam Zylstra, 488454 30th Sideroad, Mono, ON, L9V 1H6; 705-435-9125; willowbrookfarm@zing-net.ca

WHITE DORPER

Bernier Campbell Farm Inc., 215 1er rang Milton, Roxton Pond, QC, J0E 1Z0, 450-361-9502, berniercampbell@videotron.ca

DORSET POLLED

A&K Ranch, Ambros Mannhart & Kathrin Furegati, Box 1944, Whitecourt, AB, T7S 1P6; 780-648-3734, 780-779-1514 (cell); aandkranch@live.ca

Bramblewood Dorsets, Jo & David Sleigh, 27482 104th Ave, Maple Ridge, BC, V2W 1M6; 604-462-9465, 604-462-9465 (fax); Joannasleigh@aol.com

Century Lane Farm, Robert and Shirley Graves, 8647 Flewellyn Rd, Ashton, ON K0A 1B0; 613-447-2656; rgraves@storm.ca

Circle R Livestock Ltd., Ryan & Romy Schill, 7489 4th Line RR2, Wallenstein, ON, N0B 2S0; 519-669-4146; circle.r.livestock@hotmail.com

McDermit Ranch, Randy & Jelaine McDermit, Box 427, Southey, SK, S0G 4P0; 306-726-4447, 306-726-4447 (fax); rjmcd85@hotmail.com

Moonshine Dorsets, Corey & Raelyn Warren, 37444 Range Road 30, Red Deer County, AB, T4G 0M9; 403-746-2140, 403-896-5698 (cell); warren@moonshinedorsets.com

Wiens Dorsets, Clint Wiens, Box 187, Drake, SK, S0K 1H0; 306-363-2289; cwwiens@hotmail.com

EAST FRIESIAN/DAIRY SHEEP

Chickadee Farm, Flatbush, AB, T0G 0Z0; 780-681-2430, 780-681-2430 (fax);

Wooldrift Farm, Chris Buschbeck & Axel Meister, RR3, Markdale, ON, N0C 1H0; 519-538-2844, 519-538-1478 (fax); wooldrift@bmts.com

GOTLAND

Ranfurly Farm, A.M. Fryatt, 797 Bailey Rd, Chase, BC, V0E 1M0; 250-679-2735, 250-507-2730 (cell); ranfurlyfarm@gmail.com

HAMPSHIRE

Emke Hampshires, Craig Emke, 525 8th Concession Brant Twp RR1, Elmwood, ON, N0G 1S0; 519-364-6840, 519-364-7392 (fax), 519-372-5286 (cell); m_wright17@hotmail.com

Paradise Hill Farm, Box 1390, Nanton, AB, T0L 1R0; 403-646-3276; paradisehillfarm@me.com

Wiens Hampshires, Clint Wiens, Box 187, Drake, SK, S0K 1H0; 306-363-2289; cwwiens@hotmail.com

ICELANDIC

Icelandic Sheep Breeders of North America

Willow Farm, Josslyn & Norm Richardson, 7783 Concession 2 Rd RR3, Wellandport ON L0R 2J0; 905-957-6266; willowfarms1@gmail.com

ILE DE FRANCE

Georgella Sheep Ranch, Karen Bannow & Jack Davidson, Box 369, Southey, SK, S0G 4P0; 306-726-4307, 306-726-7465 (cell); kbannow@hotmail.com

Medicine Ridge Ovine, Gerrit and Ute Brinkmann, RR1, New Norway, AB, T0B 3L0; 780-855-2477, 780-855-2478 (fax); brinkmann@equitopfarm.com

Prolific Acres, Charlie Renaud, 2780 Flos Road 5 West RR1, Phelpston, ON, L0L 2K0; 705-322-2140; prolific_acres@outlook.com

Seine River Shepherds, Randy Eros, Box 1041, Ste. Anne, MB, R5H 1C1; 204-422-8723, 204-422-8723 (fax); reros@mts.net

KATAHDIN

Canadian Katahdin Sheep Association
Katahdin Hair Sheep International, 479-444-8441

Franklyn Farm, Lynette Kreddig, Box 486, Mayerthorpe, AB, T0E 1N0; 780-786-4754; lynette.kreddig@franklynfarm.ca

NORTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT

Emke Livestock, 849 25th SR Brant Twp RR1, Elmwood, ON, N0G 1S0; 519-364-5087, 519-364-7392 (fax); m_wright17@hotmail.com

Isle of Skye North Country Cheviots, Allen & Susan Neal, Box 116, Spruce View AB, AB, T0M 1V0; 403-728-3159, 403-588-3808; isleofskyecheviots@outlook.com

Stonehouse North Country Cheviots, Shawn & William Stonehouse, 203414 Hwy 26 RR1, Owen Sound, ON, N4K 5N3; 519-371-1546; stonehouse@rogers.com

White Rose, Neville Eccles, 275 Riverside Rd, Mara, BC, V0E 2K0; 250-838-2622, 250-503-8991 (cell); yorkiecan@telus.net

OXFORD

Emke Oxfords, Craig Emke, 525 8th Concession Brant Twp RR1, Elmwood, ON, N0G 1S0; 519-364-6840, 519-364-7392 (fax), 519-372-5286 (cell); m_wright17@hotmail.com

POLYPAY

John Balderson, Box 643, Magrath, AB, T0K 1J0; 403-758-6392, 403-758-6395 (fax), 403-308-6282 (cell)

Sharon & Grey Alexander, RR2, Cayley, AB, T0L 0P0; 403-395-3774, 403-395-3779 (fax)

RAMBOUILLET

Jack Braat, Box 401, Coaldale, AB, T1M 1M4; 403-327-9757, 403-327-9757 (fax); braatsheep@yahoo.com

Paradise Hill Farm, Box 1390, Nanton, AB, T0L 1R0; 403-646-3276; paradisehillfarm@me.com

RIDEAU ARCOTT

Alysheep, Miles Driedger, Box 43 Site 5 RR1, Olds, AB, T4H 1P2; 403-556-6626, 403-559-9313 (cell); madriedger@hotmail.com

Breezy Ridge Rideaus, Phil & Liz Smith & Sons, 203 Mount Pleasant Trail RR1, Sutton West ON, ON, L0E 1R0; 905-478-4280; esm9ith@xplornet.com

Green Pastures Farm, Guy Bouchard, Box 1, Gardenton, MB, R0A 0M0; 204-371-4993; greenpastures.farm@yahoo.ca

Medicine Ridge Ovine, Gerrit and Ute Brinkmann, RR1, New Norway, AB, T0B 3L0; 780-855-2477, 780-855-2478 (fax); brinkmann@equitopfarm.com

Onoway Arc, Maggie Krasnow, Box 6 Site 204 RR2, Onoway, AB, T0E 1V0; 780-967-3055

Seine River Shepherds, Randy Eros, Box 1041, Ste. Anne, MB, R5H 1C1; 204-422-8723, 204-422-8723 (fax); reros@mts.net

Starkroft, Kathleen Raines, 36342 Range Rd. 25, Red Deer County, AB, T4G 0K4; 403-728-3145; starkroft@gmail.com

ROMANOV

Half-Diamond Farm, Dan Sinclair & Ileana Wenger, Box 615, Bowden, AB, T0M 0K0; 403-224-2463, 403-224-2431 (fax); hdf@ocflock.com

Prolific Acres, Charlie Renaud, 2780 Flos Road 5 West RR1, Phelpston, ON, L0L 2K0; 705-322-2140; prolific_acres@outlook.com

Warrington Enterprises, Steve & Isabel Warrington, RR1, Olds, AB, T4H 1P2; 403-556-3814; warringtonfamily@gmail.com

ROMNEY

Bramblewood Romneys, Jo & David Sleigh, 27482 104th Ave, Maple Ridge, BC, V2W 1M6; 604-462-9465, 604-462-9465 (fax); Joannasleigh@aol.com 

Cedar Meadow Ranch, Wayne & Mary Schaad, 1750 Surgenor Rd, Black Creek, BC, V9J 1G6; 250-337-5784; schaadwm@shaw.ca

Willow Farm, Josslyn & Norm Richardson, 7783 Concession 2 Rd RR3, Wellandport ON L0R 2J0; 905-957-6266; willowfarms1@gmail.com

SCOTTISH BLACKFACE

Crannog Farm, Jean & Cliff Robertson, Box 126, Forest Grove, BC, V0K 1M0; 250-397-0262; crannog@hotmail.com

McDermit Ranch, Randy & Jelaine McDermit, Box 427, Southey, SK, S0G 4P0; 306-726-4447, 306-726-4447 (fax); rjmcd85@hotmail.com

SHETLAND

Fibre Works Farm, Linda Wendelboe, Box 43 Site 2 RR2, Sundre, AB, T0M 1X0; 403-638-3912, 403-638-8052 (fax); lrw@fibreworksfarm.com

SUFFOLK

Braebank Stock Farm, Rolly Bateman, Box 12, Pilger, SK, S0K 3G0; 306-367-4707; itaskaus@yahoo.com

Emke Livestock, Murray Emke, 849 25th SR Brant Twp RR1, Elmwood, ON, N0G 1S0; 519-364-5087, 519-364-7392 (fax); murray.emke@agricorp.com

Happy Hollow Farms, Bev Greenwell, Box 2356, Princeton, BC, V0X 1W0; 250-295-6419 (phone/fax), 250-582-9414 (cell); happyhollow@nethop.net

Hunterdown Farm, Gerald & Joanne Hunter, 12 Hunter’s Road RR4, Smiths Falls, ON, K7A 4S5; 613-283-7565; geraldjoannehunter@hotmail.com

Sheep Lake Suffolks, Mike & Vanessa Grimmeyer, Box 82, Clyde, AB, T0G 0P0; 780-348-5790, 780-307-3385 (cell); grimm1@mscnet.ca

Shillalah Suffolks, Don & Florence Pullen, Box 715, Clinton, ON, N0M 1L0; 519-233-7896

Sunrise Suffolks, Joel & Irene Thomas, 477285 3rd Line, Melancthon, ON, L9V 1T5; 519-925-5661, sunriseangus@xplornet.ca

Winding Lane Suffolks, Gwen Hopkins, RR2, Lacombe, AB, T0C 1S0; 403-347-0668, 403-309-4288 (fax)

TEXEL

Finlay Farm/Lochridge Texels, Albert & Dena Finlay, 1952 Rashdale, Armstrong, BC, V0E 1B3; 250-546-6223, 250-546-6223 (fax); finlaysfarm@gmail.com

Milklane Farms, Alfred Schlumpf, 44300 Brandon Line RR1, Ethel, ON, N0G 1T0; 519-887-9609

GUARDIAN DOGS

Aspen Acres (Anatolian Shepherds), Jordan Barnfield, Box 4 Site 4 RR2, Sexsmith, AB, T0H 3C0; 780-568-4009, 780-568-4006 (fax), 780-832-8986 (cell)

Inheritance Farm Ltd. (Akbash), The Veurink Family, Box 58, Winnipegosis, MB R0L 2G0; 204-656-4430, 204-656-4473 (fax)

WORKING DOGS

Dooglynn Dorpers and Borders, (Border Collies) Steve Davie, Box 307, Bezanson, AB, T0H 0G0; 780-957-3447; sddavie@telusplanet.net

Martin Kaiser (Border Collies), RR5, Wetaskiwin, AB, T9A 1X2; 780-352-8091, 780-361-5994 (cell); mkaiser@kaiserag.com